Witch Hazel—a flowering plant, part of the Hamamelidaceae family—contains a chemical called tannin that helps reduce swelling, repair broken skin, and fight bacteria. Witch hazel is used in cosmetics because it contains astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties.
Witch Hazel is a naturally occurring astringent derived from the witch hazel shrub.
Actually a type of varicose vein, hemorrhoids develop when veins in the lower rectum or anus become inflamed and swollen from trauma or too much internal pressure. We most often hear about them in relation to constipation and pregnancy, but they also result from anal intercourse, high blood pressure, venous blockages, or simply as an unpleasant side effect of aging.Soothing cures for hemorrhoidsBy Hilary Oliver